© Copright 2019 Dream Believe Achieve (DBA) 

 Dream Believe Achieve (DBA) is a Community Interest Company Limited by Guarantee registered in England No: 09064540.

   Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Dream Believe Achieve (DBA) CIC is committed to protecting your privacy. DBA uses physical, technical and administrative controls that is kept-up-to-date to ensure you information is kept secure. This statement explains how we use personal data and the rights you have over your personal data. We review this statement on an annual basis or when there are changes on how we process personal data. It was last updated on 03/08/19.

About Us

Dream Believe Achieve is a London-based CIC empowering and providing more opportunities for youths. We are a registered not for profit organisation (Company no. 09064540). We act as the ‘Data Controller’ for the personal data we collect. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation. Our registration number is ZA420115. For any information about our privacy policy, please contact us on info@dbaempoweringminds.org.uk with subject ‘Data protection request’.

How We Collect Personal Data

The information we hold depends on how you use our services.

 

We obtain personal data electronically or paper form when you:

  • Use our website – IP address, browser and other details of the device(s) you use·

  • DBA Youth Engagement Project & Community Outreach Activity Days – name, contact details, health and safety information, education, demographic information, area(s) of support needed, date of birth, information on your physical and mental health, special education needs or disabilities. Photos and videos for publicity of our services and activities.

  • Attend an event we organise – name & contact details. We may take photos at events that will be used in newsletters and publicity materials.

  • Members of Staff & Professional Volunteers – name, contact details, work history, bank account details if employed as paid worker, NI number, and other personal details required to meet legal obligations.

  • Partners – contact details, job title, organisation address

  • Supporters – name, contact details

How Is Your Personal Data Used

  • To carry out a service (including DBA Youth Engagement Projects/outreach Community Activity Days)

  • To send out newsletters and publicise some of our activities to our supporters

  • To recruit staff and volunteers

  • Manage our website and social media accounts

Your Rights

Individuals have the following rights over their personal data:

 

  • To be informed about the collection, use of your personal data, to receive a copy, and information about its use

  • To ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.

  • To have your data erased when we have no lawful basis

  • To have it corrected

  • To restrict its use

  • To object to its use (where processing is done under Legitimate Interest)

  • To object to automated decision-making and profiling

You can find out exactly what personal information of yours we hold by sending a ‘subject access’ request to info@dbaempoweringminds.org.uk. Your request will be responded to within 30 days.